dolphinedu.in/

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Policy is subject to the terms of the Site Policy (Terms of Use) of Dolphinedu.in and the Application. This policy applies to those who register on the Platform (as defined in the Terms of Use) provided by the Dolphinedu.in, in connection with use of our services, or whose information Dolphinedu.in otherwise receives in connection with its services (such as but not limited to contact information of individuals associated with Dolphinedu.in including partner colleges/ educational institutes etc.)

Personal information (PI) - means any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person. In particular using a common identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person or any other piece of information as per applicable laws and regulations.

Information collection

We collect information about you or your usage to provide better services to all of our users. We collect information in the following ways:

Processing personal information

Dolphinedu.in may process your Personal Information for the following purposes:

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some of our Web pages utilize "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect your information about Website activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Web site and some sections/features of the site may not work.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site has accessed.

Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Web site and your Web experience. We may also analyse information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.

Third Party Services

Third parties provide certain services available on Dolphinedu.in on Dolphin Education's behalf. Dolphinedu.in may provide information, including Personal Information, that ‘Dolphinedu.in collects on the Web to third-party service providers to help us deliver programs, products, information, and services. Service providers are also an important means by which Dolphinedu.in maintains its Web site and mailing lists. Dolphinedu.in will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect Personal Information on Dolphinedu.in behalf.

Dolphinedu.in does not intend to transfer Personal Information without your consent to third parties unless such transfer is required for providing relevant services or for purposes legal purposes.

When you are in a relationship with Dolphinedu.in, your personal information may be transferred to geographies outside India, for the purposes mentioned in this policy or to their local service providers for support in the pursuance of such purposes. Transfers outside India are covered by standard data protection laws.

Please be aware that Dolphinedu.in sometimes contains links to other sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Visitors to Our Site may be directed to third-party sites for more information, such as advertisers, blogs, content sponsorships, vendor services, social networks, etc.

Dolphinedu.in makes no representations or warranties regarding how your information is stored or used on third-party servers. We recommend that you review the privacy statement of each third-party site linked from Our Site to determine their use of your personal information.

Children

To use the Site you agree that you must be of minimum age (described in this paragraph below) or older.

In case you are resident of the European Union, the minimum age for these purposes shall be 16, however if local laws require that you must be older in order for Dolphinedu.in to lawfully provide the services on the Site to you then that older age shall apply as the applicable minimum age.

In all jurisdictions outside the European Union, if you are under the age of 18 or the age of majority in your jurisdiction, you must use Dolphinedu.in under the supervision of your parent, legal guardian or responsible adult.

Information Sharing

We restrict access to your Personal Information to employees who we believe reasonably need to know/or that information in order to fulfil their jobs to provide, operate, develop, or improve our products or services.

Dolphinedu.in does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except:

  1. to provide products or services you've requested,
  2. when we have your permission,
  3. or under the following circumstances:
  • We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with ‘Dolphin Education’ under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help Dolphinedu.in communicate with you about offers from ‘Dolphinedu.in and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.
  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
  • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of ‘Dolphinedu.in terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
  • We transfer information about you if ‘Dolphinedu.in is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, ‘Dolphinedu.in will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
  • We share your personal information with colleges or educational institutions, etc. based on your browsing behaviour or expression of interest regarding courses, specializations and institutions who may further contact you.

Dolphinedu.in displays targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including ad serving for example, women aged 18-24 from a particular geographic area.

  • Dolphinedu.in does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.
  • Dolphinedu.in advertisers include financial service providers (such as banks, insurance agents, stock brokers and mortgage lenders) and non-financial companies (such as stores, airlines, and software companies).
  • We may share personal information (such as name, mobile number, and email address) with carefully selected education colleges/ educational institutions based on your expression of interest regarding courses, specializations and institutions so that they may consider further marketing campaigns or recruitment measures. Some of these educational institutions may have access to your personal information to verify the status of your application or enrolment. We will inform the education institutions that they are not allowed to use your personal information for any reason other than mentioned above. Users should note however that, how these educational institutions use this data is not governed by our privacy policy. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for how the data is utilized once it is shared with them. Educational institutions have separate policy practices for which Dolphinedu.in has no responsibility or liability. For further information on how such institutions use your information, please visit the applicable privacy policy of that institution.

Retention of personal information

Your personal information processed by Dolphinedu.in are kept in a form which permits your identification for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information are processed in line with legal, regulatory, contractual or statutory obligations as applicable.

At the expiry of such periods, your personal information will be archived to comply with legal/contractual retention obligations or in accordance with applicable statutory limitation periods.

Personalisation of services

To the extent permitted by law, Dolphinedu.in may record and monitor your communications with us to ensure compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations and our internal policies. This may include the recording of telephone conversations.

Personalisation of services

You may have the right to invoke certain rights (as per applicable laws and regulations such as GDPR) in relation to your personal information being processed by the Platform.

The Platform may be allowed by law, in particular in case of excessive or manifestly unfounded request, to charge a fee for fulfilling your request, subject to applicable conditions.

You are legally entitled to request details of the personal information we may be holding about you. The Company provides you the ability to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date. If at any time you would like to rectify, erase or restrict the processing of your personal information, or you would like to obtain confirmation whether or not your personal information is processed by it, access your personal information, exercise your right to data portability or withdraw your consent to processing, please contact us.

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with a competent Data Protection Authority where existing, concerning the Platform’s compliance with the applicable data protection laws and regulation.

Confidentiality and Security

The security and confidentiality of your Personal Data is important to us and Dolphinedu.in has invested significant resources to protect the safekeeping and confidentiality of your personal data. When using external service providers acting as processors, we require that they adhere to the same standards as Dolphinedu.in. Regardless of where your personal information is transferred or stored, we take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that personal data is kept secure.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made there under to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

Social media

Dolphinedu.in operates channels, pages and accounts on some social media sites to inform, assist and engage with you. Dolphinedu.in monitors and records comments and posts made on these channels about Dolphinedu.in in order to improve its products and services. Please note that you must not communicate with Dolphinedu.in through such social media sites the following information:

Dolphinedu.in is not responsible for any information posted on those sites other than the information posted by its employees on its behalf. Dolphinedu.in is only responsible for its own use of the personal data received through such sites

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Dolphinedu.in reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.

Disclaimer

Dolphinedu.in shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user's account and / or information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards / debit cards and / or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise. Dolphinedu.in does not store any Credit / Debit card details.

Any other personal information shared by you which is not asked by Dolphinedu.in during registration, either mandatorily or optionally; accounts to wilful and intentional furnishing; and Dolphinedu.in will not be liable for breach of such information.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or the protection of your personal data, please contact Dolphin Education’s Data Protection Officer at the following:

Data Protection Officer/ Grievance Officer
Dolphin Education
208-209, 3rd Floor, Shri Ram Complex in Front of Multipurpose School Gumanpura, Kota – 324006 (Raj.)
Email: info@dolphinedu.in

Copyright © 2019 Dolphin Education All rights reserved.